Past OJP Shows

Jump to year: 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000 2010

1940
The Emperor's Treasurer's Chest
Jack and the Beanstalk (opera)
Robin Hood (ballet)
1941
Daniel Boone (ballet)
Hansel and Gretel (opera)
Marco Polo
1946
Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp
1949-50
Toby Tyler
Robinson Crusoe
Aladdin and His Lamp

1950-51

Pocahontas
Robin Hood
The Emperor's New Clothes
1951-52
Gypsy Heather
Sing Ho, For a Prince
1952-53
Peter Pan
Rumpelstiltskin
Tom Sawyer's Treasure Hunt
1953-54
King Midas and the Golden Touch
Buffalo Billy
Little Sweep
1954-55
Indian Captive
Pippi Longstocking
Ole King Cole
Babar (opera)
1955-56
Little Red Shoes
Land of the Dragon
Cinderella
Butterfly That Blushed
Prince Fairfoot
Young King Arthur
1956-57
Johnny Appleseed
Golden Goose
Prince and the Knight
Mr. Popper's Penguins
Sleeping Beauty
1957-58
Young Ben, Printer
Strange Case of Mother Goose
Puss in Boots
Hiawatha, Peacemaker of the Iroquois
A Children's Ballet
Greensleeves Magic
1958-59
Music, Music, Music
Simply Simon
Yankee Drummer Boy
Shoemaker and the Elves
Abe Lincoln, River Boy
King Midas and the Golden Touch
1959-60
Candlestick Jack
Cabin Boy with Captain Cook
King Cole
Winnie the Pooh
1960-61

Pinocchio
Marco Polo
Theft of the Brooch (ballet)
Tom Sawyer
Alice in Wonderland
1961-62
Seattle Symphony
Emperor's New Clothes
Plain Princess
Secret Scouts
Wizard of Oz
1962-63
Johnny Appleseed
Tom Sawyer
Indian Captive
Dance Drama
Robin Hood
1963-64
Seattle Symphony
Ali Baba
Elves and the Shoemaker
Son of the Dragon
Huck Finn
1964-65
Frog Prince
Pirate Ship
Secret Place (Beauty and the Beast)
Rumpelstiltskin
Androcles and the Lion
Jack and the Beanstalk
1965-66
Magic Horn
Pinocchio
Hansel and Gretel
Magic Percolator
Rip Van Winkle
Rapunzel and the Witch
1966-67
Pied Piper of Hamelin
Canterville Ghost
Winnie the Pooh
Storytellers
Dancing Donkey
1967-68
Three Bears
Two Pails of Water
Make-Believe
Androcles and the Lion
Rags to Riches
Rumpelstiltskin
1968-69
Pirate Ship
Please Don't Sneeze
Red Shoes
Pharaoh and the Scribe
Young Ben
Puss in Boots
1969-70
Pippi Longstocking
Heidi
Hansel and Gretel
Robin Hood
Pied Piper Ballet
Sam Stiller, Private Eye

1970-71

Whistling Grandmother
Dandy Lion
Sinbad the Sailor
Winnie the Pooh
Are There Alligators in the Sewers of New York?
Magic Forest
1971-72
Treasure Island
Cinderella
Brave Little Tailor
Red Shoes
Lion Who Wouldn't
Buffalo Bill
1972-73
Pied Piper
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Tinder Box
Man in the Moon
Rumpelstiltskin
Land of the Dragons
1973-74
Ransom of Red Chief
Ice Wolf
Liquid Circus
Rip Van Winkle
1974-75
Dick Whittington and His Magic Cat
Treasure Island
Hide-and-Seek Odyssey of Madelene Gimple
Wizard of Oz
1976
Little Theatre of the Deaf
Indian Captive
Sacramento 50 Miles
1977
Mary Poppins
Hansel and Gretel
Brave Little Tailor
1978
Stories About...
Great Sausage Mystery
Rumpelstiltskin
1979
Alice in Wonderland
A Man Who Killed Time
Dr. Doolittle and His Holiday Friends

1980

Step on a Crack
Boy Who Talked to Whales
Legend of the Potlatch
1981
Tom Sawyer
Daniel Boone
Once Upon a Shoe
Pinocchio
1982
Caps for Sale and Other Tales
From the Actors' Attic
Jack and the Beanstalk
Ali Baba's Adventure
1983
Peter and the Wolf / The Magic Toy Shop (ballet)
Seattle Mime Theatre
Great Cross Country Race
Renaissance Players
1984
Ransom of Red Chief
A Toby Show
Dandelion
Mime Carousel
1985
Hansel and Gretel
An American in Paris (ballet)
Arkansas Bear
Cinderella
1986
Frog Prince
Pinocchio
Cavalcade of Comedy
Brave Little Tailor
1987
Tales of Hoffman
Jack and the Beanstalk
Aladdin
Emperor's New Clothes
1988
Brer Rabbit
Boy Who Talked to Whales
Teddy Roosevelt
1989
Nightingale
Hare and the Tortoise
Adventures of Fet Fromos
Hansel and Gretel
Sherlock Holmes and the Red-Headed League

1990

Princess and the Pea
Amelia Earhart: Flight of Fantasy
Charlotte's Web
Gulliver's Travels
1991
MimeShop
Puss in Boots
The Ugly Duckling
Footprints on the Moon
1992
The Boy Who Rescued the Sun
Arkansas Bear
Harold and the Purple Crayon
The Wind in the Willows
1993
Land of Trash
Cinderella
Play to Win
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
1994
New Kid
Brave Little Tailor
The Elves and the Shoemak
1995
Mimeshop
The Little Prince
Tom Sawyer
1996
Ransom of Red Chief
Emperor's New Clothes
Freedom Train
Charlotte's Web
1997
Sleeping Beauty
Around the World in 80 Days
The Boy Who Rescued the Sun
Comedy of Errors
1998
Rumpelstiltskin
Robin Hood
Frogs, Lizards, Orbs, & Slinkys
Tortoise and the Hare
1999
Treasure Island
Sylvester & the Magic Pebble
The Odyssey
Island of the Skog

2000

The Three Little Pigs
Lazer Vaudeville
Gold Rush
Beauty and the Beast
2001
Heidi
The Pied Piper of Hamelin
The Honorable Urashima Taro
Come Back, Amelia Bedelia
2002
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters
The Prince and the Pauper
The Three Sillies
Jungalbook
2003
The Ugly Duckling
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Jack and the Beanstalk
Island of the Blue Dolphins
2004
The Snow Queen
Lazer Vaudeville
Jim West's Aesop's Fables
Birdwoman: Story of Sacagawea
2005
Miss Nelson is Missing
Are You Ready, My Sister?
Waters of the Earth: Multicultural Tales of the Sea
Charlotte's Web
2006
Super Scientific Circus
Sleeping Beauty
Tom Sawyer
Amber Brown is Not a Crayon
2007
Jambo Watoto
If You Give a Mouse a Cookie
Jim West's Aesop's Fables II
Pecos Bill and the Ghost Stampede
2008
Lily's Crossing
The Midnight Ride of Paul Revere
Lazer Vaudeville
James and the Giant Peach
2009
Anansi the Spider
From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
Goldilocks & the Three Bears
The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe

2010
Leyendas de Duende - Magical Tales of Latin America
The Crayon Court
Freedom Train
Charlotte's Web
2011
Peter and the Wolf
The Wrights of Passage
Let's Go Science Show
The Mystery of King Tut
2012
Lily's Crossing
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters
Jim West's "Dinosaurs"
2013
Happily Ever After
Let Freedom Ring
Pinocchio
My Heart in a Suitcase
2014
Four Score and Seven Years Ago
Brer Rabbit & Other Trickster Tales
The Odyssey
Super Scientific Circus
2015
Harold and the Purple Crayon
Laura Ingalls Wilder: Growing Up on the Prairie
Schoolhouse Rock, Live!
Charlotte's Web
2016
The Lightning Thief
Jim West's Aesop's Fables
Jack and the Beanstalk
Let's Go Science Show
2017
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters
Peter Rabbit Tales
Wings of Courage
The Incredible Undersea Trial of Joseph P. Lawnboy
2018
Waters of the Earth: Multicultural Tales of the Sea
The Adventures of Bella & Harry: Let’s Visit London!
Frindle
Mr. Popper’s Penguins